programme list .pdfs by date below:

Programme List 

5th September 2016

Welcome to New Members, The Programme explained in detail Please bring images taken on the Summer Trip and any other images that you would like the Club members to see.
Competition Rules explained, show updated website.

 

12th September 2016

"Long Exposure"
Lecture by:- Andrew Whyte.

 

19th September 2016

"Me and my photography" Short presentations by members who wish to participate.
10 minute slot maximum, illustrated by prints or PDIs.
The aim is to enable members to talk about their photography and share work outside the competition framework.

Bring in your Prints for next week's competition and email PDIs of your Prints to scc@rtemlett.com by Monday 19th September 2016

 

26th September 2016

First PRINT Bi-Monthly Open Competition
Judge:- Peter Orr, ARPS

 

3rd October 2016

“Members Questions Answered and Help Night.”
introduced by the Chairman
Please send up to 3 questions before to scc@rtemlett.com

Please email up to 3 PDIs, entries for next week’s competition to scc@rtemlett.com by Monday 3rd October 2016

 

10th October 2016

First Open PDI Bi-Monthly Open Competition
Judge:- Jim Pascoe

 

17th October 2016

"Landscape and Macro"
Lecture by:- Chris Button

 

18th October 2016 Tuesday

An opportunity to practice night photography
Walk around Salisbury Fair, meet at the Guildhall Steps at 7.00pm. and visit pub afterwards to compare notes.

 

24th October 2016

No Meeting at the Club. The meeting will be at Wimbourne
"Monday Club” Wimbourne Host the Print & Digital Image
Battle between Wimbourne, Southampton and Salisbury.
Judge:- Chris Neill-Griffin BA, ARPS, MFA.

 

31st October 2016

“Travel Street Photography”
Lecture by:-Kev Sandall.

Bring in your Print entries for next week’s competition and email PDIs of your prints scc@rtemlett.com by Monday 31st October 2016

 

7th November 2016

Wiltshire Trophy (An Outdoor Landscape Print taken in Wiltshire.)
Etchells Portrait Vase (A single Human Portrait Print)
Judge:- Jon Mitchell

Please email up to 3 PDIs, entries for next week's Mary Luckham Trophy competition to scc@rtemlettcom by 7th November 2016

 

Thursday 10th November 2016

Mix & Match at Andover meet at Landale Wilson Hall, Enham Alamein. SP11 6HQ.
Judge:- Barbara Holder CPAGB

 

14th November 2016

Mary Luckham Trophy “An interior domestic scene or still life”
http://www.salisburycameraclub.org.uk/mary-luckham
Judged by:- Peter Woodhouse last year’s Chairman

 

21st November 2016

“Photographing the Night Sky”
Lecture by:- Professor Paul T Curtis FReng, FRAS

Please Bring in entries tonight for next weeks Members Digital Image Presentation with Music on a Memory Stick; images should be 1400 x 1050 any presentation package can be used

 

28th November 2016

"Club Trophy" Members Digital Slide Presentation with Music.
Judge:- Tony Byram – EFIAP, ARPS, AWPF, DPAGB and Jenny Byram – DPAGB, EFIAP, BPEI*

 

5th December 2016

SCPF Print League match Host by Salisbury
Judge:- Leo Rich DPAGB HonPAGB ARPS EFIAP/g

 

12th December 2016

“Flower Photography”
Lecture by:- Rachel Chappel

 

19th December 2016

Christmas Social Get Together
In the White Hart Hotel Salisbury
1 St John's St, Salisbury SP1 2SD

 

26th December 2014
Boxing Day Club Closed

 

2nd January 2017
New Year’s Day Club Closed

 

9th January 2017

SCPF Exhibition Digital Images
Watch the Exhibition Digital Images tonight
You can see the prints in Salisbury Library until 28th Jan.
Followed by a "Print Critique"

 

14th to 28th January 2017 and NOW Extended until Saturday 4th Febrauary
Camera Club Exhibition in the Salisbury Library

 

16th January 2017

Club Evening
Organised by Club Members:- Peter Woodhouse & Tony Oliver

 

23rd January 2017

SCPF Projected Digital Image League Competition
Judge:- Judge Roy Lambeth APAGB,DPAGB, AFIAP, BPE2*

 

30th January 2017

“Mono Prints”
Lecture by:- Andy Beel FRPS

Bring in your Print entries for next week’s competition and email PDIs of your prints scc@rtemlett.com by Monday 30th January 2017

 

6th February 2017

Second Open Print Bi-Monthly Competition:
Judge:- Sue Sibley

Please email up to 3 PDIs entries for next week’s competition to scc@rtemlett.com by Monday 6th February 2017

 

9th February 2017 Thursday

Friendly Competition with New Forest CC at New Forest
Judge:-Chris Neill-Griffin BA, ARPS, MFA

 

13th February 2017

Second Open PDI Bi-Monthly Open Competition
Judge:- Geoff Roberts LBIPP, LMPA, LNPS

 

20th February 2017

"Frame the Idea"
Lecture by:- Tracey McEachran, MA

Bring in your Print entries for next week’s competition and email PDIs of your prints scc@rtemlett.com by Monday 20th February 2017

 

27th February 2017

Third Open PRINT Bi-Monthly Competition
Judge:- Roy Lambeth DPAGB, AFIAP, BPE2*

 

6th March 2017

Club Evening

 

8th March 2017

Visit to Castle Cameras Shop

 

13th March 2017

Friendly Competition with Shaftesbury CC at Salisbury
Judge:-John Randall

Please email up to 3 PDIs entries for next week’s competition to scc@rtemlett.com by Monday 13th March 2017

 

20th March 2017

Third Open PDI Bi-Monthly Competition
Judge:- Barbara Holder CPAGB

 

27th March 2017

"Developing a Photographic Style"
Lecture By:-John Tilsley

 

3rd April 2017

Castle Camera Trophy (Highest Scoring PDI from the Bi-Monthly Competitions)
Cathedral Cup (The Best Set Subject PDI Entry) Subject ”Weather”
Judge:- Chris Neill-Griffin BA, ARPS, MFA

 

10th April 2017

Members Challenge Evening.
The disposable camera Competition 6 prints taken with the disposable camera should be mounted on a standard 400 x 500 mm Mount and:
The Chairman will set the Subject for the “Mary Luckham Trophy”

 

12th April 2017 Wednesday

“Fordingbridge Digital Challenge” 7.30pm at Avonway, Fordingbridge

 

17th April 2017

Easter Monday 2017 - No Meeting

 

24th April 2017

"Colour management (Fotospeed)"
Lecture by:- Vince Cater

 

28th April - 1st of May 2017

Camera Club Photography Trip to Torquay
http://www.lincombehallhotel.co.uk

1st May 2017

Early May Bank Holiday - No Meeting

 

8th May 2017

DS White Trophy ( A Panel of Three Prints)
Toomey Trophy (Highest Scoring Print From the Bi-Monthly Competitions)
Judge:-Colin Gogerty

 

15th May 2017

Treasure hunt Bring your Cameras starting from Brown Street Car park 7.30pm.

 

22nd May 2017

AGM and Trophy presentation evening

 

29th May 2017

Spring Bank Holiday - No Meeting

 

Summer Break

 

4th September 2017

Welcome to New Members, The Programme explained in detail
Please bring images taken on the Summer Trip and any other images that you would like the Club members to see.