Programme List 

Current 2019-2020

programme list .pdfs by date below:
Archives 2018-2019 2017-2018 2016-2017 2015-2016 

2nd September 2019
Welcome to New Members. The Programme explained in detail. Please bring images taken on the summer outing and another images that you would like the Club members to see.

 

9th September 2019
“Smart Phone Photography Graphic Design”
Lecture by:- Lucy Saunder

16th September 2019
A presentation on the current Olympus OMD system Camera
By Jez Sugars  Camera Club Liaison for Olympus UK

Bring in your Print entries for next week's competition and email PDI's of your prints scc@rtemlett.com by AM Monday 16th September 2019

23rd September 2019
First Print Bi-Monthly Open Competition
Judge: - Sue Sibley ARPS, EFIAP, DPAGB and BPE2*

 

30th September 2019
"Namibia and Botswana Odyssey”
Lecture by: - Chris Legrand

Please email up to 3 PDI's entries for next week's competition to scc@rtemlett.com by AM Monday 30th September 2019

 

7th October 2019
First PDI Bi-Monthly Open Competition
Judge: - Jim Pascoe ARPS, ABIPP

 

14th October 2019
“A Land of Mountains and Flood"
Lecture by: - Malcolm Francis

21st October 2019
Currently Spare evening Probably a Club Night Visit Castle Cameras Trophy, Portrait evening?

Bring in your Print entries for next week's competition and email PDI's of your prints scc@rtemlett.com by AM Monday 21st October 2019

28th October 2019
Wiltshire Trophy (An Outdoor Landscape Print taken in Wiltshire.),
Etchells Portrait Vase (A Human Portrait Print) up to 3 entries Judge: - Kevin Sandall

  

4th November 2019
“My Images”
“How to Photograph Wild Animals."
Lecture by: -David Boag

 

11th November 2019
"Mix & Match Competition with Andover Split Image at Salisbury
Judge: - Barbara Holder

Bring in your Print entries for next week's competition and email PDI's of your prints scc@rtemlett.com by AM Monday 11th November 2019

18th November 2019
Second Open Print Bi Monthly Competition
Judge: - Roy Lambeth DPAGB, AFIAP  

 

25th November 2019
“Sports and Portraiture"
Lecture by: - Stuart Cosgrove

Please email up to 3 PDI's entries for next week's competition to scc@rtemlett.com by AM Monday 25th November 2019


2nd December 2019
Second Open PDI Bi-Monthly Competition:
Judge: - Glyn Paton LRPS

 

9th December 2019
SCPF Print League 2 match hosted by Salisbury
Judge: - Leo Rich ARPS, EFIAP/g, DPAGB, Hon APAGB.

 

16th December 2019
“An Illustrated History of Salisbury”
Lecture by: - Alan Clark

 

18th December 2019
Christmas Social Get Together at the White Hart Hotel Salisbury

23rd December 2019
Christmas Break Club Closed

 

30th December 2019
Christmas Break Club Closed

 

6th January 2020
SCPF Annual Exhibition in Salisbury Library
Watch the SCPF Exhibition Digital Images tonight
You can see the prints in Salisbury Library until 26th Jan
This will be followed by a ""Print Critique

Please bring in up to 3 entries for the Club Trophy on a memory stick tonight, for the Club Trophy competition on the 27th January 2020

Sat 11th January to Sat 26th February 2020
Salisbury Camera Club Exhibition in the Salisbury Library

 

13th January 2020
SCPF Projected Digital Image League four Competition  
Judge: - Paul De Sylva APAGB.

 

20January 2020
"Waiting for the Herds”
Lecture by: - Sue Morris

 

27th January 2020
"Club Trophy" Members Digital Image Presentation with Sound.
Judge: -  Sue Winkworth LRPS CPAGB (AV)

30th January 2020
New Forest Friendly at New Forest
Judge:- Ashley Francis

3rd February 2020
"Light Painting”
Lecture By: - Phill Fisher

Bring in your Print entries for next week's competition and email PDI's of your prints scc@rtemlett.com by AM Monday 3th February 2020

10th February 2020
Third Open Bi-Monthly Open Subject Print Competition
Judge: - Ken Scott ARPS

17th February 2020
“New Forest Landscapes" Lecture By: - Kevan Brewer

Please email up to 3 PDI's entries for next week's competition to scc@rtemlett.com by AM Monday 17th February 2020

 

24th February 2020
Third Bi-Monthly Open Subject PDI Competition
Judge: - Martin Pickles

2nd March 2020
Spare Evening Club Night

 

9th March 2020
"Marine Photography, Dorset and Hants Coast”
Lecture By: - Matt Doggett

Bring in your Print entries for next week's competition and email PDI's of your prints to scc@rtemlett.com by AM Monday 9th March 2020

 

16th March 2020
"DS White Trophy (A Panel of Three Prints) Judge: -Peter Orr ARPS

23rd March 2020

"DS White Trophy (A Panel of Three Prints)
Judge: -Peter Orr ARPS.

 

30th March 2020
"Ladies v Gents Challenge”
15 PDI's and 15 Prints from each Team
Judged By: -Maria Leekblade LRPS, AFIAP, DPAGB

 

6th April 2020
Print Trophy Night Toomey Trophy (Highest Scoring Print from the Bi-Monthly Competitions)
Judge: - Jon Mitchel

 

13th April 2020
Easter Monday 2020 No Meeting

 

20th April 2020
“Travel Photography”
Lecture By: - Sid Jones

Please email up to 3 PDI's entries for the Cathedral Cup competition Subject "Movement” to scc@rtemlett.com by AM Monday 20th April 2020

 

22nd April 2019
“Fordingbridge Digital Challenge” 7.30pm at Avonway, Fordingbridge.

 

23rd April 2020
Ferndown Camera Club 40th Anniversary Competition
This competition will be between Ferndown, Shaftesbury, Salisbury and another club to be arranged
Judge will be Leo Rich ARPS, EFIAP/s, DPAGB, Hon APAGB.

27th May 2020
PDI Trophy Night Castle Cameras Trophy (Highest Scoring PDI from the Bi-Monthly Competitions) Cathedral Cup (The best PDI Entry) Subject “Movement” Judge: - Jeff Lawrence LRPS CPAGB

4th May 2020
Early May Bank Holiday - No Meeting

 

11th May 2020
“A Bit of This and That, Always Photography”
Lecture by: - Nick Scott

 

18th May 2020
AGM and Trophy presentation evening

 

25th May 2020
Spring Bank Holiday - No Meeting

 

1st June to 7th September 2020
Summer Break

7th September 2020
Welcome to New Members, The Programme explained in detail
Please bring images taken on the Summer Trip and any other images that you would like the Club members to see.